Case 2:21-Cv-05215 Document 1 Filed 06/25/21 Page 1 of 16 Page ID #:1
[…] Plaintiff has been a member of the SAG- 23 AFTRA National Board and First Vice President of the SAG-AFTRA Los Angeles 24 Local since August 29, 2019. 25 3. Section 501(b) of the LMRDA authorizes suit by union members 26 against “any officer, agent, shop steward, or representative of any labor 27 organization” for violations of Section 501(a) “in any district court of the United 28 States or in any State court of competent jurisdiction to recover damages or secure 2 APPLICATION FOR LEAVE TO FILE PROPOSED COMPLAINT PURSUANT TO 29 U.S.C. § 501 Case 2:21-cv-05215 Document 1 Filed 06/25/21 Page 3 of 16 Page ID #:3 1 an accounting or other appropriate relief for the benefit of the labor organization” 2 upon a finding of good cause by the court. 29 U.S.C. § 501(b) (“No such proceeding 3 shall be brought except upon leave of the court obtained upon verified application 4 and for good cause shown, which application may be made ex parte.”). 5 4. By this verified application and exhibits attached hereto, Plaintiff 6 demonstrates good cause and justification for prompt filing of Count II of the 7 proposed Complaint for violations of 29 U.S.C. § 501(b). 8 Procedural Background of Count II 9 5. SAG and AFTRA merged into SAG-AFTRA in