ii December 18, 1998
[…] 6 Public Broadcasting Reform Act of 1998, H.R. 4067, 105th Cong. (1998).

7 See 47 U. S. C. §336(c); see also Balanced Budget Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-33, 111 Stat. 251, adding new section 309(j)(14)(A), (B), and (C) to the Communications Act.

8 47 U. S. C. § 336(e).

9 NORMAN J. ORNSTEIN, CAMPAIGN FINANCE: AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE 15-16 (1997).

10 47 U. S. C. §315(b)(1), (2).

11 With certain exceptions, the Communications Act of 1934 requires that “[i]f any licensee shall permit any person who is a legally qualified candidate for any public office to use a broadcasting station, he shall afford equal opportunities to all other such candidates for that office in the use of such broadcasting station.” 47 U. S. C. §315 (a).

12 The Working Group is an interagency body that evaluates and fosters ways to integrate public and private resources and infrastructure as it relates to natural disasters.