ii December 18, 1998
[…] Any system of broadcasting must and will depend on a positive role for government. Genuine laissez-faire is not an option in light of the need, at mini- mum, for government to manage the spectrum and minimize interference.

2 See 47 C. F. R. §3526 (a)(8)(i), (iii) and 47 C.F.R. §3527 (a)(7).

3 In addition to the following categories, the Advisory Committee assumes that the Children’s Television Act will apply to digital broadcasting as it does to analog.

4 Turner Broad. Sys. Inc. v. FCC, 117 S. Ct. 1174, 1186 (1997).

5 See e.g., 47 U. S. C. §336(a)(1) (limiting “the initial eligibility for [advanced television service] licenses to persons that . . . are licensed to operate a television broadcast station or hold a permit to construct such a station”).

6 Public Broadcasting Reform Act of 1998, H.R. 4067, 105th Cong. (1998).

7 See 47 U. S. C. §336(c); see also Balanced Budget Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-33, 111 Stat. 251, adding new section 309(j)(14)(A), (B), and (C) to the Communications Act.

8 47 U. S. C. § 336(e).