American University International Law Review
[…] "124. Id. 60. 125. See 18 U.S.C. § 2340 (1994) (listing several definitions for terms utilized throughout the statute); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2340A (extending the statute's reach to cover both U.S. nationals and non-U.S. nationals found in the United States, who commit torture abroad); 18 U.S.C. § 2340B ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as precluding the application of State or local laws on the same subject, nor shall anything in this chapter be construed as creating any substantive or procedural right enforceable by law by any party in any civil proceeding."). 126. See MICHAEL JOHN GARCIA, CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH SERVICE REPORT FOR CONGRESS, THE U.N. CONVENTION AGAINST TORTURE: OVERVIEW OF U.S. IMPLEMENTATION POLICY CONCERNING THE REMOVAL OF ALIENS, at CRS-13 (2004) [hereinafter CRS REPORT FOR CONGRESS] (revealing CRS did not encounter even one case