No. 20-____
[…] Id. § 2511(2)(d); see id. § 2511(2)(c) (cog- nate provision for “person[s] acting under color of law”). The exemption of a “party” “reflect[s] existing [pre-1968] law,” which provided that a “person actu- ally participating in [a] communication” could not face liability for intercepting that communication. S. Rep. 90-1097, 1968 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2112, 2182 (1968). The Act’s substantive prohibitions carry both criminal and civil penalties. First, the Act subjects those who “intentionally intercept[]” communications to the possibility of five years’ imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. § 2511(4)(a). Second, it allows those whose communications have been intercepted to sue the per- son or entity that committed the relevant violation. Id. § 2520(a). Plaintiffs may recover either “the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the vio- lation,” or “statutory damages of whichever is greater

6 of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000.” Id. § 2520(c)(2). And courts may award “punitive dam- ages in appropriate cases,” as well as “a reasonable attorney’s fee.” Id. § 2520(b)(2)-(3).