NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL LAW REVIEW Summer 2003 Vol. 16, No. 2
[…] Hopkins, 118 U.S. 356, 369 (1886) (holding that the Fourteenth Amendment extends to aliens). 123. See 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2) (2003) (providing that an alien can be deported for “crimes of moral turpitude”); see also Harms, supra note 102, at 260 (indicating that Congress has never defined “crimes involving moral turpi- tude”); Ethan Venner Torrey, “The Dignity of Crimes”: Judicial Removal of Aliens and the Civil-Criminal Distinc- tion, 32 COLUM. J.L. & SOC. PROBS. 187, 209 (1999) (stating that a criminal conviction often leads to deportation). 124. See 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c)(1) (2003) (providing that “a United States district court shall have jurisdiction to enter a judicial order of removal at the time of sentencing”); see also Taylor, supra note 107, at 1154–55 (explaining the obstacles to removal orders); Torrey, supra note 123, at 187–89 (noting that district courts are now able to enter removal orders at the time of sentencing, either by getting consent from the INS or from the alien). 125. See Mojica v.