NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL LAW REVIEW Summer 2003 Vol. 16, No. 2
[…] Hendricks: A Workable Standard for “Mental Illness” or a Push Down the Slippery Slope Toward State Abuse of Civil Commitment?, 40 ARIZ. L. REV. 319, 320–21 (1998) (stating that civil commitment is a great deprivation of liberty and that a state can constitutionally confine individuals that are mentally ill and dangerous). 218. See 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(2) (stating that “the alien must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the officer that such release would not pose a danger to property or persons, and that the alien is likely to appear for any future proceed- ings”) (emphasis added); see also United States v.