NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL LAW REVIEW Summer 2003 Vol. 16, No. 2
[…] Minton, 112 F. Supp. 470 (W.D. Tex. 1953) (ruling that a Mexican who was in possession of a resident alien’s border crossing card and who knowingly assisted another alien to enter the United States was subject to deportation); Martinez-Martinez v. Immigration and Naturalization Service, 480 F.2d 117 (5th Cir. 1973) (holding that a legal alien who assisted other aliens to illegally enter the United States constituted grounds for deportation). 183. See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(c), (e) (providing that “an owner of a vessel or aircraft bringing an alien to the United States shall pay the costs of detaining and maintaining the alien”); 8 U.S.C. § 1323 (stating that “[i]f it appears . . . that any alien has been so brought, such person . . . shall pay to the Commissioner a fine of $3,000 for each alien so brought . . .”); see also Swissair v.