Running head: INCOME TAXATION FOR ATHLETES 1
[…] nature then they are personal and nondeductible. (p. 447)

It is extremely difficult for courts to distinguish what was done for business purposes and what was done for recreational and personal purposes in regards to exercising. The type of physical activity all depends on the sport in which athletes participate in as to whether it can be seen as strength and conditioning to their business. The athlete must keep accurate records of all expenses in order for the IRS to even consider allowing it to be deductible (Pogroszewski & Smoker, 2015).

In regards to club membership fees, section 274(a)(3)(B) prohibits a deduction

“for membership in any club organized for business, pleasure, recreation, or other social purpose” (26 U.S. Code § 274, 2011a). Athletes are not allowed, under any circumstances, to deduct club membership fees (Pogroszewski & Smoker, 2015).

Nutritional Supplements. According to the U.S. Department of the Treasury