Running head: INCOME TAXATION FOR ATHLETES 1
[…] The (IRS) provides citizens with the Form 1040 to file their federal income tax. This tax return is due annually on

April 15. The form is straightforward, with the basic formula (Spilker, et al., 2016, p. 4-2) being:

Gross Income (For AGI Deductions) Adjusted Gross Income (From AGI Deductions) Taxable Income X Tax Rate % Income Tax Liability *AGI = Adjusted Gross Income

To understand how this formula works for professional athletes, it is important to determine what is included in each part.

Gross Income

According to Section 61(a) of the (IRC), “gross income is income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) ‘compensation for services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items’” (U.S.

Department of the Treasury, 2007, p. 4). As can be seen, the IRC does not give a specific definition of what is included in gross income; rather, it is vague, stating that all income INCOME TAXATION FOR ATHLETES 10 should be included.