Abstract
[…] The two provisions of the Illinois statutory scheme of taxing nonresidents that are of particular focus are: section 302 (a) of the Illinois Income Tax Act (IITA) which provides: “Compensation paid to nonresidents. (a) In general. All items of compensation paid in this State (as determined under Section 304(a)(2)(B)) to an individual who is a nonresident at the time of such payment and all items of deduction directly allocable thereto, shall be allocated to this Sate.” 35 ILCS 5/302(a). Section 304(a)(2)(B)(iii), the subsection that best describes the nonresi- dent athlete‟s employment in this matter, provides that an item of compensation is paid in Illinois if: “(iii) Some of the service is performed within this Sate and either the base of operations, or if there is no base of operations, the place from which the service is directed or controlled is within this Sate, … . 35 ILCS 5/304(a)(2)(B)(iii). It is the State‟s contention that since the base of operations of Smith‟s employer, the Chicago Cubs, is within Illinois, Section 304 as applied through section 302 of the IITA allows a 100% allocation of the athlete‟s Cubs earnings to Illinois.