An Agricultural Law Research Article Preempting Food Safety: an Examination of USDA Rulemaking and Its E.Coli 0157:H7 Policy In
[…] See also Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 531 (1992) (applying federal preemption doctrine to a product liability case and holding that certain state law failure-to-warn claims arising out of the sale of cigarettes were preempted by state law). 4. 21 U.S.C. §§ 601- 695 (2000). 5. 21 U.S.C. § 606 (2000) (declaring that "inspectors shall mark, stamp, tag, or label as 'Inspected and passed' all such products found to be not adulterated; and said inspectors shall label, mark, stamp, or tag as 'Inspected and condemned' all such products found adulterated"). 6. Here and throughout this article, the term "unsafe meat" will be used to describe meat that causes injury to a person as a proximate result of it being contaminated with a pathogen. It should also be noted that the term "contaminated" is to be distinguished from "adulterated."