University of Arkansas System Division of Agriculture [email protected] | (479) 575-7646
[…] If forced to, USDA very likely might state that it does not have a zero-tolerance policy for E. coli 0157:H7 on all meat products. That the court in Kriefall nevertheless managed to ably build the case for the existence of a zero tolerance E. coli 0157:H7 policy "concomitant" with "what the agency called 'zero tolerance' for fecal contamination," Kriefall, 665 N.W.2d at 435, should be proof enough that Agency policy is far from sufficiently clear. 175. See, e.g., WIS. STAT. § 809.62(1) ("Supreme Court review is a matter ofjudicial discretion, not of right, and will be granted only when special and important reasons are presented."). Excel sought review from the Wisconsin Supreme Court on two bases: that the case presents a "significant question of federal preemption," AN EXAMINATION OF USDA RULEMAKING 413