MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2013 3519
[…] A person who spends less than 10 percent of his or her time working for an employer or client engaged in such activities shall not be required to register as or be subject to regulation as a lobbyist for that employer or client. In applying the 10 percent test, time spent in planning, researching, or preparing for activities described in subparagraphs (A), (C), (D), (F), (G), (H), and (I) of this paragraph shall be counted as time engaged in such activities. When registration is required, the time of registration shall be as provided in Code Section 21-5-71."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (n) of Code Section 21-5-34, relating to campaign disclosure reports, as follows: "(n) The commission shall not require the reporting of any more information in a campaign contribution disclosure report than is expressly required to be disclosed by this Code section Reserved."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 21-5-50, relating to filing by public officers, filing by candidates for public office, filing by elected