MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2013 3519
[…] 3568 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section do not apply to the applicant. The form affidavit shall be posted by the Attorney General on the Department of Law's official website no later than January 1, 2012."

SECTION 5. Code Section 36-80-23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to prohibition on immigration sanctuary policies by local governmental entities, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows: "(c) Any local governing body that acts in violation of this Code section shall be subject to the withholding of state funding or state administered federal funding other than funds to provide services specified in subsection (c) (d) of Code Section 50-36-1."