MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2013 3519
[…] (b) It shall be unlawful for any person to trade or traffic with, buy from, or sell any article to a youth child assigned to a juvenile detention center or youth development center facility without the knowledge and consent of the commissioner or the director in charge of such center facility. Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than four years."

MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2013 3837

PART IV CROSS REFERENCES SECTION 4-1.

Code Section 1-2-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rights of minors, is revised as follows: "1-2-8. The law prescribes certain ages at which persons shall be considered of sufficient maturity to discharge certain civil functions, to make contracts, and to dispose of property. Prior to those ages they are minors and are, on account of that disability, unable to exercise these rights as citizens unless such minor becomes emancipated by operation of law or pursuant to Article 6 10 of Chapter 11 of Title 15."