MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2013 3519
[…] SECTION 4-59. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 49-5-131, relating to definitions, as follows: "(2) 'Child' means a person under the age of 17 years who is alleged to have committed a delinquent act or a person under the age of 18 years who is alleged to be

3860 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

deprived a dependent child or is alleged to be a status offender child in need of services as those terms are defined by Code Section 15-11-2."