MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2013 3519
[…] The department shall provide the court with information concerning the participation and progress of the child in programs described in this subsection. The court shall review the case and determine if the child, upon becoming 17 years of age, should be placed on probation, have his or her sentence reduced, be transferred to the Department of Corrections for the remainder of the original sentence, or be subject to any other determination authorized by law."

SECTION 3-10. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 49-4A-10, relating to escape from a youth detention center, petition, and commitment, as follows: "49-4A-10. Whenever any child shall escape from any youth detention center juvenile detention facility, the department shall file a petition in the court having jurisdiction and, upon conviction, he or she shall be committed for an additional 12 months in a youth detention center juvenile detention facility under the jurisdiction of the department or to another institution under the Department of Corrections."