MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2013 3519
[…] SECTION 4-40. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 20-3-660, relating to program of grants for foster children created, as follows: "(B) The student is currently committed to the Division of Family and Children Services within the Department of Human Services under Code Section 15-11-55 15-11-212 and placed in a family foster home or is placed in accordance with subparagraph (a)(2)(C) of Code Section 15-11-2 15-11-212;"

SECTION 4-41. Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to evidence, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 24-6-603, relating to oath or affirmation, as follows: "(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, in all proceedings involving deprivation dependency as defined by Code Section 15-11-2 and in all criminal proceedings in which a child was a victim of or witness to any crime, the child shall be competent to testify, and the child's credibility shall be determined as provided in this chapter."