MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2013 3519
[…] It is further specifically the intent of the General Assembly that state government operate within a framework of consistent core personnel policies and practices across all state agencies and entities and that the state's most valued resource, its employees, be managed in a manner to promote work force productivity and sound business practices."

SECTION 4-53. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 45-20-6, relating to composition of classified and unclassified service, as follows: "(a) Any officer or employee who occupied a classified position under the State Personnel Administration prior to July 1, 1996, or as provided in Code Section 15-11- 24.3 15-11-69 shall remain in the classified service so long as such officer or employee shall remain in a classified position or as otherwise provided by law. Employees in the classified service shall have, upon completing a working test period, appeal rights as provided in Code Sections 45-20-8 and 45-20-9."

MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2013 3857