MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2013 3519
[…] Such term also includes members of the Georgia National Guard, the composition of which is set forth in Code Section 38-2-3, who have been called into active state service by the Governor."

SECTION 4-52. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 45-20-1, relating to purposes and principles of personnel administration, as follows: "(a) It is the purpose of this article to establish in the state a system of personnel administration which will attract, select, and retain the best employees based on merit, free from coercive political influences, with incentives in the form of equal opportunities for all; which will provide technically competent and loyal personnel to render impartial service to the public at all times and to render such service according to the dictates of ethics and morality; and which will remove unnecessary and inefficient employees. It is specifically the intent of the General Assembly to promote this purpose by allowing agencies greater flexibility in personnel management so as to promote the overall effectiveness and efficiency of state government. To this end, and in accordance with Code Sections 45-20-2 and 45-20-6, all positions filled after July 1, 1996, shall be included in the unclassified service as defined in this article, except as provided in Code Section 15-11-24.3 15-11-69. It is also specifically the intent of the General Assembly that employees in the classified service prior to July 1, 1996, shall continue to be employees in the classified service so long as they remain in classified positions or as otherwise provided by law. It is further specifically the intent of the General Assembly that state government operate within a framework of consistent core personnel policies and practices across all state agencies and entities and that the state's most valued resource, its employees, be managed in a manner to promote work force productivity and sound business practices."