MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2013 3519
[…] Except for the purposes of administration, supervision, and management as provided in this chapter, juvenile detention facilities shall continue to be detention care facilities for delinquent and unruly children and youth for the purposes of Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 15, relating to juvenile courts and juvenile proceedings."

SECTION 3-5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 49-4A-5, relating to transfer of functions and employees of the Division of Youth Services and personnel administration, as follows: "(a) The department shall carry out all functions and exercise all powers relating to the administration, supervision, and management of juvenile detention facilities, including youth development centers, and jurisdiction over said youth development centers and other such juvenile detention facilities is vested in the department."