MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2013 3519
[…] In the event of such transfer, the department shall have the same authority over and responsibility for such juvenile as the Department of Juvenile Justice has for such juvenile and shall maintain sight and sound separation as set forth in paragraph (5) of subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11- 504."

PART III DEPARTMENT OF JUVENILE JUSTICE AND CHILDREN AND YOUTH SERVICES SECTION 3-1.

Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social services, is amended by revising Code Section 49-4A-1, relating to definitions, as follows: "49-4A-1. As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Board' means the Board of Juvenile Justice. (2) 'Child in need of services' means any child so adjudged under Article 5 of Chapter 11 of Title 15. (2)(3) 'Commissioner' means the commissioner of juvenile justice.

3824 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(3)(4) 'Delinquent or unruly child or youth' means any person child so adjudged under Article 1 6 of Chapter 11 of Title 15. (4)(5) 'Department' means the Department of Juvenile Justice. (6) 'Detention assessment' means an actuarial tool, approved by the board and validated on a targeted population, used to make detention decisions and that identifies and calculates specific factors that are likely to indicate a child's risk to public safety pending adjudication and the likelihood that such child will appear for juvenile proceedings for the act causing the detention decision to be made. (7) 'Evidence based programs or practices' means programs, practices, procedures, and policies that scientific research demonstrates a likelihood to prevent or reduce juvenile delinquency or recidivism. (8) 'Juvenile detention facility' means hardware secure residential institutions or community residential locations operated by or on behalf of the department and may include youth development centers, regional youth detention centers, group homes, emergency shelters, wilderness or outdoor therapeutic programs, or other facilities that provide 24 hour care in a residential setting. (9) 'Recidivism' means a conviction or adjudication of delinquency for an offense or crime committed within three years of being placed on probation or being discharged or released from a juvenile detention facility. (10) 'Risk and needs assessment' means an actuarial tool, approved by the board and validated on a targeted population, that identifies and calculates specific factors that predict a child's likelihood of recidivating and identifies criminal risk factors that, when properly addressed, can reduce such child's likelihood of recidivating.