MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2013 3519
[…] (11) 'Risk assessment' means an actuarial tool, approved by the board and validated on a targeted population, that identifies and calculates specific factors that predict a child's likelihood of recidivating."

SECTION 3-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 49-4A-2, relating to the creation of the Board of Juvenile Justice, as follows: "(b) The board shall: (1) Provide provide leadership in developing programs to successfully rehabilitate juvenile delinquents and unruly children delinquent children committed to the state's custody and to provide; (2) Provide technical assistance to private and public entities for prevention programs for children at risk; (3) Ensure that detention assessment, risk assessment, and risk and needs assessment instruments that are utilized by intake personnel and courts are developed in consultation with the Governor's Office for Children and Families and the Council of Juvenile Court Judges and ensure that such