MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2013 3519
[…] "(g) The committee shall write the summary of possible consequences and penalties for failing to comply with compulsory attendance under Code Section 20-2-690.1 for children and their parents, guardians, or other persons who have control or charge of

MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2013 3851

children for distribution by schools in accordance with Code Section 20-2-690.1. The summary of possible consequences for children shall include possible dispositions for unruly children in need of services and possible denial or suspension of a driver's license for a child in accordance with Code Section 40-5-22."

SECTION 4-36. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-699, relating to the disposition of children taken into custody, as follows: "20-2-699. Any person assuming temporary custody of a child pursuant to Code Section 20-2-698 shall immediately deliver the child either to the parent, guardian, or other person having control or charge of the child or to the school from which the child is absent, or if the child is found to have been adjudged a delinquent or unruly, he child or a child in need of services, the person shall cause the child to be brought before the probation officer of the