Case 4:20-cv-00817 Document 1 Filed 10/22/20 Page 1 of 54 PageID #: 1
[…] A. The CSA and Its Regulations Impose No Categorical Duties Relating to Identification, Resolution, or Documentation of “Red Flags.”

121. The CSA imposes criminal and civil liability on a pharmacist who dispenses controlled substances “without the written prescription of a practitioner.” 21 U.S.C. § 829(a); see id. §§ 841(a), (c), 842. Beyond that, the statutory text does not define the duties of a pharmacist.

As noted above, two regulations further govern the dispensing of controlled substance prescriptions: 21 C.F.R. §§ 1306.04 and 1306.06.

122. 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a) states that “[t]he responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitioner, but a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription,” and that any person who

“knowingly fill[s]” a prescription not issued “in the usual course of professional treatment” shall be subject to penalties under the CSA.