Case 4:20-cv-00817 Document 1 Filed 10/22/20 Page 1 of 54 PageID #: 1
[…] This

requirement exists nowhere in the text of the CSA or its implementing regulations. Instead, this

purported requirement originated in informal agency guidance—which DOJ itself has stated is not

a sufficient basis for enforcement. And the requirement makes no sense as applied to a self-

distributor, like Walmart, that ships orders only to itself—and thus “knows its customer” and has

ample additional controls against diversion of the medications in question.

- 45 -

Case 4:20-cv-00817 Document 1 Filed 10/22/20 Page 46 of 54 PageID #: 46

147. Under 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b), distributor registrants are required to “design and

operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances” and

“inform the Field Division Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders when

discovered by the registrant.” This is the totality of what the CSA and its regulations require with

respect to a distributor’s suspicious order monitoring (“SOM”) program. The regulations do not

impose a requirement that orders be investigated and cleared before shipping.