Case 4:20-cv-00817 Document 1 Filed 10/22/20 Page 1 of 54 PageID #: 1
[…] This language refers to the statute—not to its implementing regulations. Defendants therefore may seek civil penalties based on this provision only if a registrant fails to “make, keep, or furnish” a record required by statute.

157. The CSA itself requires registrants to make, keep, or furnish numerous records, reports, or other items that fall within the civil penalty provision. For example, 21 U.S.C. §§ 827–

828 provide for the following:

1. Every two years, every registrant must “make a complete and accurate record of all stocks thereof on hand”;

2. Any time the Attorney General issues a regulation “controlling a substance that immediately prior to such date was not a controlled substance,” every registrant “shall make a complete and accurate record of all stocks thereof on hand”;

3. Every registrant must “maintain, on a current basis, a complete and accurate record of each such substance manufactured, received, sold, [or] delivered”;