Case 4:20-cv-00817 Document 1 Filed 10/22/20 Page 1 of 54 PageID #: 1
[…] II. PHARMACISTS’ ROLE IN THE OPIOID SUPPLY CHAIN.

42. The role of the pharmacist in this regulatory framework is an important but limited one. Pharmacists do not prescribe opioids, and they cannot dispense them to anyone other than patients with prescriptions written by state-licensed and DEA-registered doctors. They apply their

own professional judgment to the facts before them in light of their training, education, and

experience.

43. The rules governing the dispensing of controlled substances, including prescription

opioids, are set out in part in 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a). That section provides:

A prescription for a controlled substance to be effective must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice. The responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitioner, but a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription. An order purporting to be a prescription issued not in the usual course of professional treatment or in legitimate and authorized research is not a prescription within the and intent of section 309 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 829) and the person knowingly filling such a purported prescription, as well as the person issuing it, shall be subject to the penalties provided for violations of the provisions of law relating to controlled substances.

44. As that regulation makes clear, it is the “prescribing practitioner” (the doctor) who bears primary responsibility for ensuring that controlled substances are properly prescribed (“for a legitimate medical purpose” and “in the usual course” of a practitioner’s professional practice).