Case 4:20-cv-00817 Document 1 Filed 10/22/20 Page 1 of 54 PageID #: 1
[…] 155. Moreover, on information and belief, Defendants intend to seek civil penalties related to Walmart’s purported failure to submit suspicious order reports. The CSA provides no basis for Defendants to pursue such penalties. During the period in which Walmart self-distributed opioids to its own pharmacies, the sole remedy for a failure to file suspicious order reports was a registration revocation proceeding. That remedy is obviously unavailable against a party that is no longer registered as a distributor.

156. The penalty provision cited by DOJ, 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(5), allows the Department to seek civil penalties if a CSA registrant “refuse[s] or negligently fail[s] to make, keep, or furnish any record, report, notification, declaration, order or order form, statement, invoice, or information required under this subchapter or subchapter II” of the CSA (emphasis added). This language refers to the statute—not to its implementing regulations. Defendants therefore may seek civil penalties based on this provision only if a registrant fails to “make, keep, or furnish” a record required by statute.