Case 4:20-cv-00817 Document 1 Filed 10/22/20 Page 1 of 54 PageID #: 1
[…] It establishes registration requirements for participants in the opioid supply chain, id. § 822, and sets forth unlawful acts that may give rise to civil or criminal liability, id. § 842. DEA has issued regulations interpreting the

CSA.

34. Manufacturers make, market, and sell opioids. Production is limited, however, by

DEA, which (in consultation with FDA and other interested parties like the manufacturers themselves) sets annual aggregate production quotas (“APQs”) that determine the amount of controlled substances that may be produced each year. 21 C.F.R § 1303.11. In setting APQs,

DEA is charged with limiting production of controlled substances, including prescription opioids, to the amount necessary for the “estimated medical, scientific, research and industrial needs of the

United States, for lawful export requirements, and for the establishment and maintenance of

- 12 -

Case 4:20-cv-00817 Document 1 Filed 10/22/20 Page 13 of 54 PageID #: 13

reserve stocks.” Id. § 1303.11(a). Opioids cannot legally be produced without DEA approval;

DEA therefore establishes the total quantity of prescription opioids available in any given year.