Case 4:20-cv-00817 Document 1 Filed 10/22/20 Page 1 of 54 PageID #: 1
[…] As noted above, two regulations further govern the dispensing of controlled substance prescriptions: 21 C.F.R. §§ 1306.04 and 1306.06.

122. 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a) states that “[t]he responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitioner, but a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription,” and that any person who

“knowingly fill[s]” a prescription not issued “in the usual course of professional treatment” shall be subject to penalties under the CSA.

123. 21 C.F.R. § 1306.06 provides that “[a] prescription for a controlled substance may only be filled by a pharmacist, acting in the usual course of his professional practice” and with appropriate registration.

124. Many of DOJ’s objections to Walmart’s and its pharmacists’ conduct stem from

Defendants’ unsupported legal positions surrounding “red flags” that a prescription may not be proper.