University of Massachusetts Law Review
[…] The experiments were very smoothly run, highly engineered, “slick” productions. They took place over a thirty-minute time period, in a confined and narrow context that afforded no time for thought, no opportunity for exploration or reflection. It may be that Milgram’s results are strictly limited to these conditions; under these conditions, and perhaps only under these conditions, subjects rely on institutional authority to the extent documented by Milgram. Id. (footnote omitted). 29 Letter from Senate Judiciary Comm., supra note 27. 30 Cf. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2 (“[The President] shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint . . . Judges of the supreme Court . . . .”). 208 UMass Law Review v. 15 | 197 could lawfully do this.