University of Miami Review
[…] STAT. ANN. § 230.45 (1958) (Conveyances to self and another or to self and spouse in joint tenancy). 26. Croker v. Croker, 9 F.2d 409 (S.D. Fla. 1925); see also, FLA. STAT. § 689.11(1) (1963), which now expressly provides: An estate by the entirety may be created by the spouse holding fee simple title conveying to the other by a deed in which the purpose to create such estate is stated. 27. It is now well settled that a conveyance by a husband to his wife without the intervention of a third person or trustee, where suitable and meritorious and not in fraud of creditors, will be upheld in equity. Thomas v.