Fordham Review
[…] Place, 188 Colo. 303, 305, 535 P.2d 197, 198 (1975) (en banc) ("Failure to record a deed until after the grantor's death has no effect upon an otherwise valid conveyance."). But see Md. Real Prop. Code Ann. § 3-101 (1981) ("No estate ... or deed may pass or take effect unless the deed granting it is executed and recorded."); J. Cribbet & C. Johnson, Property 1380 (5th ed. 1984) ("Two or three states have an express statutory provision that instruments of conveyance are void until re- corded, but it is not clear how such a provision would be interpreted by the courts."). FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 55