Missouri
[…] Depending on local practice, either the court reporter will prepare a redacted copy or the clerk will do so.

133

(Cover for package containing transcript subject 566.226 RSMo.)

IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS (Name of Appellate District)

STATE OF MISSOURI, ) ) Respondent, ) ) vs. ) Case No. ) [NAME], ) ) Appellant. )

N O T I C E

This transcript is a verbatim record of court proceedings which involves the victim of a sexual assault, domestic assault, stalking or forcible rape.

Please be advised of Section 566.226 RSMo. Supp. 2007, which requires a redaction of specific information prior to disclosure to the public.

Section 566.226 reads as follows:

“1. After August 28, 2007, any information contained in any court record, whether written or published on the Internet, that could be used to identify or locate any victim of sexual assault, domestic assault, stalking, or forcible rape shall be closed and redacted from such record prior to disclosure to the public. Identifying information shall include the name, home or temporary address, telephone number, social security number of physical characteristics.

“2. If the court determines that a person or entity who is requesting identifying information of a victim has a legitimate interest in obtaining such information, the court may allow access to the information, but only if the court determines that disclosure to the person or entity would not compromise the welfare or safety of such victim.”

134

R: DRIVE: PROCEDURES AND INDEXING

Indexing:

On the R Drive, please index all matters conducted on the record. If you have a high volume court, please link and scan your docket sheets. The most important fact is that you index everything you report.