Fordham Law School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] VIII. The question whether, in the event of a finding of temporary disability, the Vice President would succeed to the powers and duties of the office, or to the office itself is in my judgment the critical question on the list. For there is a wide gulf between what I think was the plain intention of the framers of the Constitution and actual practice in the several instances when Vice Presidents took over upon the death of a President. The Constitution declares, in article II, section 1, clause 6, that "In ease of the removal of the President from Office or of his death, resignation or inability to discharge the powers and duties of said Office, the same shall devolve on the Vice President * * *." Clearly, the term PRESIDENTIAL INABILITY 25 "the same" refers to "the powers and duties of said Office." If it was intended that the Vice President should become President, it would have been a simple matter to say so as it is said in section 3 of the 20th amendment.