No. 15-0553
[…] analysis was utilized.
B. The Circuit Court appropriately applied the MPLA's provisions to all of Petitioner's claims against CMO Management.
As this Court is well aware, "[m]edical professional liability," to which the MPLA
applies, has been defined as "any liability for damages resulting from the death or injury
of a person for any tort or breach of contract based on health care services rendered, or
which should have been rendered, by a health care provider or health care facility to a
patient." W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(i). By way of further definition, "health care" within the
11 meaning of "medical professional liability" has been defined as "any act or treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical care, treatment, or confinement." W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(e). It is important to note that nursing homes are specifically included within the definition of "health care facility," W.
Va. Code § 55-7B-2(f), while the term "health care provider" includes employees working within nursing homes. W. Va.