No. 20- ______
[…] Second, in the specific context of § 106.33, the plain meaning of the regulatory language is best stated by the United States: “the mere act of providing separate restroom facilities for males and females does not violate Title IX . . . .” U.S. Br. 22 n.8. Third, the language “of one sex” and “of the other sex” appears repeatedly in the broader context of 34 C.F.R. § 106 Subpart D, titled “Discrimination on the Basis of Sex in Education Programs or Activities Prohibited.”6 This repeated

6 For example, § 106.32(b)(2) provides that “[h]ousing provided . . . to students of one sex, when compared to that provided to students of the other sex, shall be as a whole: proportionate in quantity . . . and [c]omparable in quality and cost to the student”; § 106.37(a)(3) provides that an institution generally cannot “[a]pply any rule . . . concerning eligibility [for financial assistance] which treats persons of one sex differently from persons of the other sex with regard to marital or parental Continued …