Interpreting Precise Constitutional Text
[…] I, § 2, cl. 5. 6 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 3, cl. 6. 7 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 3, cl. 7. I call the disqualification component of this clause the Disqualification Clause. 8 U.S. CONST. art. II, § 4. Other impeachment related provisions include: U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 1 (“The President . shall have Power to grant Reprieves and Pardons for Offences against the United States, except in Cases of Impeachment.”); U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2, cl. 3 (“The Trial of all Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment, shall be by Jury . .”). 9 See, e.g., AKHIL REED AMAR, AMERICA’S CONSTITUTION: A BIOGRAPHY 202 (2005) (affirming that in “America only federal ‘Officers’ would be subject to impeachment” (emphasis added)); id. at 199 n.* (excluding members of Congress from the reach of the impeachment power); James E. Pfander,