Interpreting Precise Constitutional Text
[…] The President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.8 The consensus view9 of the Impeachment Clause is that it imposes a textual limit on impeachment; that is, only Presidents, Vice Presidents, and civil Officers of the 5 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 2, cl. 5. 6 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 3, cl. 6. 7 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 3, cl. 7. I call the disqualification component of this clause the Disqualification Clause. 8 U.S. CONST. art. II, § 4. Other impeachment related provisions include: U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 1 (“The President . shall have Power to grant Reprieves and Pardons for Offences against the United States, except in Cases of Impeachment.”); U.S. CONST. art.