North Dakota Law Review
[…] 18. 42 U.S.C. § 6907(aX2) (1988). By October 21, 1977, the EPA had to suggest guidelines to control solid waste to protect surface waters from dump water runoff "through compliance with effluent limitations under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act .... [and to protect] ambient air quality through compliance with... the Clean Air Act[.]" Id. SWDA was also intended to stop germs from spreading out of open dumps by providing for "disease and vector control." Id. "Vector control" refers to controlling disease carriers such as insects. 40 C.F.R. § 241.101(w) (1992). 19. E.g., 40 C.F.R. § 241.101(s) (1992).