North Dakota Law Review
[…] Reg. 20226 (1987)).

LANDFILL WITH LEACHATE COLLECTION AND DETECTION

protective soil or cover cp wste filter medium top liner bottom composite liner

drainage materal 0 drain pipes 0 upper component 0 0 0

primary leachat- low permeability so b lower component collection & ' ---- (compacted soil) removal system/-

secondary leachate native soil leaate collection collection & foundation system sump removal system (functions as leack detection)

34. 40 C.F.R. § 257 (1992). The regulations became effective in 1979. Id. at § 257.4. 35. 42 U.S.C.A. § 6944(a). "At a minimum, such criteria shall provide that a facility may be classified as a sanitary landfill and not an open dump only if there is no reasonable probability of adverse effects on health or the environment from disposal of solid waste at such facility." Id. (emphasis added). 36. Id. 37. Id. 1993] NoTE 581