North Dakota Law Review
[…] recreational, and other legiti- mate beneficial uses .....5 54 To assure the protection of not only surface water, but also ground water, the law prohibits waste dis- posal anywhere it is likely to pollute any state waters.55 The Department has interpreted chapter 61-28 to mean "that the per- formance and design standards established for disposal of solid waste should insure that there is no reasonable probability of adverse effects."56 This nondegradation policy is the primary justi- fication for North Dakota adopting more stringent criteria for landfills than the federal government requires.5 7 To date, the federal government does not have specific landfill

50. N.D. CENT. CODE § 23-29-03(4) (1991) (defining "[infectious waste" as "solid waste that may contain pathogens with sufficient virulence and in sufficient quantity that exposure of a susceptible human or animal to the solid waste could cause the human or animal to contract an infectious disease"). 51. N.D. CENT.CODE § 23-29-03(8) (1991) (defining "[m]unicipal waste" as "solid waste that includes garbage, refuse, and trash generated by households, motels, hotels, and recreation facilities, by public and private facilities, and by commercial, wholesale, and private and retail businesses" but not including special waste). 52. N.D. CENT. CODE § 23-29-03(15) (1991).