North Dakota Law Review
[…] Id. at 51,017. 42. PARTS 257/258 FINAL RULE, supra note 25. Part 258 requires landfill operators to follow specific criteria for siting, operating, design, ground-water monitoring and corrective action, closure and post-closure care, and financial assurance. Id. 43. Id. at 51,020. Procedures for excluding hazardous wastes from municipal solid waste landfills will be codified at 40 C.F.R. § 258.20. Id. 44. Id. The program to exclude hazardous wastes "must include, at a minimum [rjandom inspections...; [r]ecords...; facility personnel [training]... ; and [n]otification [to the] State Director . .. if a regulated hazardous waste or PCB waste is discovered at the -Qfacility." Id. 582 NORTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 69:575 waste.45 Similarly, the new municipal solid waste landfill rules are 4 6 silent on air pollution from municipal landfills.

2. North Dakota a.