North Dakota Law Review
[…] However, this "statute does not contain a legislative mandate that one waste management practice be followed before another. While an alternative is preferred over those that follow it, an alternative need not be exhausted before the next can be considered." In re Combined Air and Solid Waste Permit No. 2211-91-OT-1, 489 N.W.2d 811, 816 (Minn. App. 1992). 113. E.g., MINN. STAT. ANN. § 115A.551(2) (West Supp. 1993). Both counties inside and outside the metropolitan area have escalating recycling goals. For example by December 31, 1993, metro counties must recycle "a minimum of 35 percent by weight of total solid waste generation" and 45 percent of the same by December 31, 1996. Id. at (2a). Counties outside the metro area must meet targets of 25 percent and 30 percent by the same dates. Id. at (2), (2a).