North Dakota Law Review
[…] for Proposed Revisions to Article 33-20 of the NDAC, at 1-2 [hereinafter NDAC ADDENDUMS] (stating that "the legislature has clearly established a non-degradation policy .. ");See also CONTROL, PREVENTION, AND ABATEMENT OF POLLUTION OF SURFACE WATERS, N.D. CENT. CODE §§ 61-28-01 to - 08 (1985 & Supp. 1991) (originally enacted in 1967 as the Pollution of Surface Waters Act, 1967 N.D. Laws 479). 54. N.D. CENT. CODE § 61-28-01 (1985 & Supp. 1991). 55. N.D. CENT. CODE § 61-28-06(lXa) (1985 & Supp. 1991). 56. NDAC ADDENDUMS, supra note 53, at 2 (emphasis added). 57. See id; N.D. CENT. CODE § 23-01-04.1(2) (1991). For the North Dakota Department of Health and Consolidated Laboratories to adopt a more stringent regulation than the federal government requires, the Department must "[make] a written finding after public comment and hearing and based upon evidence in the record, that corresponding federal regulations are not adequate to protect public health and the environment of the state." Id.