National Producers Federation 2107 Wilson Blvd., Suite 600, Arlington, VA 22201 | (703) 243-6111 | www.nmpf.org
[…] The butter substitute must also comply with the ingredient provisions of the standard of identity to the extent possible. Deviations meet the ingredient specifications of the standard of identity for butter are permitted only to achieve nutritional, organoleptic and functional performance characteristics that are comparable to standardized butter.

Notably, section 101.67(b) provides explicitly that “[d]eviations from the ingredient provisions” of the standard of identity “must be the minimum necessary to achieve similar performance characteristics as butter” produced under the standard of identity, “or the food will be deemed to be adulterated under section 402(b) of the Act.”5

VI. Unlawful Product Names for Nonstandardized Foods Do Not Become Lawful “Common or Usual Names” Simply Through a History of Prolonged Use