Attorneys for Defendant Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
[…] Because the claims against Wikimedia fall squarely within the protections of Section 230(c) immunity as a matter of law, this Court should dismiss such claims with prejudice pursuantto C.P.L.R. 3211(a)(7). · !I},:,. Section 8303-a of the C.P.L.R. calls for the award of costs and attorney's fees ofup ten th0usand dollars against a party, his attorney, or both, in certain types of actions where a claim "was commenced or continued in bad faith without any reasonable basis in law or fact and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law." C.P.L.R. 8303-a(c)(ii).