State of WATER RESOURCES BOARD
[…] Re: Clyde River Hydroelectric Project, Docket No. WQ-02-08(A) and (B) (Consolidated) Amended Water Quality Certificate: Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order Page 26

In order to answer this question, it is necessary first to understand what specific designated uses and values must be protected in the Clyde River and what standards must be achieved in order to assure their protection.

As noted above, the Clyde River is classified as Class B waters. Pursuant to 10 V.S.A. § 1252(a), Class B waters are defined as and to be managed for the following designated uses: “Suitable for bathing and recreation, irrigation and agricultural uses; good fish habitat; good aesthetic value; acceptable for public water supply with filtration and disinfection. Section 3- 04(A) of the VWQS sets forth the management objectives for achieving and maintaining a level of water quality that fully supports the designated uses for Class B waters.