United States Government Accountability Office
[…] None Budgetary resources that were not classified by the Office of Bureau of the Census, Census Management and Budget either because they have not had Working Capital Fund (offsetting authority in recent years or because they were estimated to be zero collections) in the baseline for the President’s Budget.

Source: GAO analysis of Office of Management and Budget data. | GAO-19-36 a2 U.S.C. § 906(k)(6) provides: “Budgetary resources sequestered in revolving, trust, and special fund accounts and offsetting collections sequestered in appropriation accounts shall not be available for obligation during the fiscal year in which sequestration occurs, but shall be available in subsequent years to the extent otherwise provided in law.”

As shown in table 4, in fiscal year 2015, 57 percent of spending authority and permanent appropriations authorities were exempt from sequestration, and therefore were not subject to this budgetary enforcement mechanism for helping to control the deficit.