I Went Down to the Crossroads: Lifting the Blindfold About the Origin of 501(C)(4) Political Advertisements
[…] Heel Ties, N EWS & O BSERVER, Oct. 15, 2008, at A11 (canvassing advocacy groups participating in 2008, including “Freedom’s Watch, Alliance for a Better Tomorrow, Patriot Majority, Americans Majority, and dozens more, all running ads across the country against a candidate they don’t like, usually with money from a few wealthy individuals.”); Paul Kane, Liberal 527s Find Shortfall, R OLL C ALL, Sept. 25, 2006 (finding that the five largest individual contributors to “liberal” 527 groups in 2004 gave more than $86 million, including George Soros’ contributions of $27 million). 8. See 2 U.S.C. § 441i (2006). “Soft money” refers to contributions that are not sub- ject to the limitations and requirements of BCRA. Id. 9. 2 U.S.C. §§ 441b, 434(f)(3). 10. 11 C.F.R. § 100.16(a). An “independent expenditure” is an expenditure for a communication “expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candi- date that is not made in cooperation, consultation, or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, a candidate’s authorized committee, or their agents, or a politi- cal party or its agents.” Id. Fall 2011] THE ORIGIN OF 501(c)(4) POLITICAL ADVERTISEMENTS 483 against a candidate.