STATE OF DECISION OF THE
[…] 21Wit h the change, EERA thus joins the Higher Education Employer-Employee Relations Act (HEERA) (Gov. Code sec. 3560, et seq.) in not having a provision specifically protecting an employee's act of self-representation. (See HEERA sec. 3565.) By contrast, the Meyers-Milias-Brown Act (MMBA) (Gov. Code sec. 3500, et seq.) and the Ralph C. Dills Act (Dills Act) (Gov. Code sec. 3512, et seq.) both specifically protect the right of public employees "to represent themselves individually in their employment relations with" public employers. (MMBA sec. 3502 and Dills Act sec. 3515.)

That portion of Section 3543 pertinent to the present matter reads as follows:

(a) Public school employees shall have the right to form, join, and participate in the activities of employee organizations of their own choosing for the purpose of representation on all matters of employer-employee relations.

46 represented the Association at the Leadership Team meeting. When he spoke out of order at the Leadership Team meeting, and raised issues concerning the lack of respect shown for his contributions, he was speaking on his own behalf. Thus, his action amounted to an act of self- representation.