Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Equip for Equality (EFE), founded in 1985, is an independent, not-for-profit organization that admin- isters the federally mandated protection and advoca- cy services in Illinois. EFE’s mission is to advance the human and civil rights of children and adults with physical and mental disabilities in Illinois. One of the statutory mandates under which EFE operates is the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 15001 et seq. A primary goal of the Act is to “provid[e] individuals with develop- mental disabilities with the information, skills, opportunities, and support to . . . live in homes and communities in which such individuals can exercise their full rights and responsibilities as citizens.” 42 U.S.C. § 15001(16). Over the years, EFE has worked to effectuate this goal in Illinois by handling hun- dreds of cases on behalf of people with developmen- tal disabilities seeking to live in the most integrated setting. EFE also is lead counsel in Ligas v.