INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS
[…] The Board explained in part that:

The Board’s authority to consider appeals from decisions concerning the acknowledgment of Indian tribes is governed by 25 C.F.R. § 83.11. In re Federal Acknowledgment of the Golden Hill Paugussett Tribe, 34 IBIA 55, 55 (1999).

. . . Other than the subject matter limitations on the types of claims the Board may consider, see 25 C.F.R. § 83.11(d), the only regulatory limitation on the Board’s review in § 83.11 is § 83.11(h)(3), which provides: “If a determination is reconsidered by the Assistant Secretary because of action by the Board remanding a decision or because the Secretary has requested reconsideration, the reconsidered determination shall be final and effective upon publication of the notice of this reconsidered determination in the Federal Register.” 25 C.F.R. § 83.11(h)(3) (emphases added).

It is undisputed that neither of these circumstances is present here. . . .

. . . .