INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS
[…] B. Whether the Assistant Secretary Erred in Applying an “Evolved as a Group” Standard

Petitioner contends that the Assistant Secretary erred in requiring that DTO demonstrate that it “evolved as a group” out of the historical Duwamish tribe. RFR at 13- 14, 66; DTO Reply Br. at 8, 15. According to DTO, only in the context of criterion § 83.7(a) concerning external identification, as amended for petitioners that have shown

50 Subsection 83.6(e) provides: Evaluation of petitions shall take into account historical situations and time periods for which evidence is demonstrably limited or not available. The limitations inherent in demonstrating the historical existence of community and political influence or authority shall also be taken into account. Existence of community and political influence or authority shall be demonstrated on a substantially continuous basis, but this demonstration does not require meeting these criteria at every point in time. Fluctuations in tribal activity during various years shall not in themselves be a cause for denial of acknowledgment under these criteria.

66 IBIA 195 previous Federal acknowledgment, must a petitioner show that it is the same group as or “evolved out of the group that was previously acknowledged . . . .” RFR at 14 (emphasis omitted).