INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS
[…] Id. at 2-3. The Assistant Secretary also stated that, on remand, the Department treated Petitioner in the same manner as it had treated the Chinook Indian Tribe, basing its review “on the evidence submitted previously under the 1978 regulations and through the IBIA process.” Id. at 2. And he asserted that “the 1978 regulations require as comprehensive a record as the 1994 regulations. Therefore, reopening the record on remand is not justified based on the regulatory revisions.” Id.

17 Subsection 83.11(b) of 25 C.F.R. provides, “The petitioner’s or interested party’s request for reconsideration . . . shall include any new evidence to be considered.” 18 Subsection 83.10(p) of 25 C.F.R. states that “[a] petitioner that has petitioned under this part or under the acknowledgment regulations previously effective and that has been denied Federal acknowledgment may not re-petition under this part.”

66 IBIA 160