INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS
[…] 25 The preamble to the 1994 rule states, in response to a request for clarification “on what procedures would apply if a court were to vacate or otherwise return a decision for reconsideration,” as follows: “Provisions would be made regarding what procedures should be followed on an individual basis depending on the specific court ruling. Because the court would be expected to provide guidance for each case of this type, no general provisions can be included in the regulations.” 59 Fed. Reg. at 9285. 26 Subsection 83.11(e)(8) provides that “[t]he Assistant Secretary shall designate and transmit to the Board copies of critical documents central to the portions of the determination under a request for reconsideration. The [Office of Federal Acknowledgment] shall retain custody of the remainder of the administrative record, to which the Board shall have unrestricted access.”

66 IBIA 166

The Board granted amicus status to the Muckleshoot Indian Tribe and the Puyallup Tribe of Indians (collectively, Amici Tribes) by order of September 14, 2016,27 and they filed briefs in opposition to Petitioner’s request for reconsideration.