INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS
[…] Id. § 83.6(e). “Fluctuations in tribal activity during various years shall not in themselves be a cause for denial of acknowledgment under these criteria.” Id.

66 IBIA 153

A criterion is met if the evidence establishes “a reasonable likelihood of the validity of the facts relating to that criterion.” Id. § 83.6(d); see also 59 Fed. Reg. at 9280 (stating that the Department was “codifying current practices” by adding the foregoing language in § 83.6(d) to the revised regulations). Conclusive proof is not required. 25 C.F.R. § 83.6(d).

D. Unambiguous Previous Federal Acknowledgment, 25 C.F.R. § 83.8

Under the 1994 regulations, unambiguous previous Federal acknowledgment constitutes “acceptable evidence of the tribal character of a petitioner to the date of the last such previous acknowledgement.” 25 C.F.R. § 83.8(a). “Previous Federal acknowledgment” means “action by the Federal government clearly premised on identification of a tribal political entity and indicating clearly the recognition of a relationship between that entity and the United States.”