INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS
[…] Id. The Board referred two issues to the Secretary pursuant to § 83.11(f)(1)-(2):15 “(1) Whether the January 19, 2001, action taken by [Anderson] was a final determination to acknowledge Petitioner and (2) if so, whether the [Final Determination] should be retracted and the January 19, 2001, final determination reinstated.” Id. On May 8, 2002, the Secretary declined to direct reconsideration by the Assistant Secretary, and the Final Determination became effective and final for the Department on that date. See 25 C.F.R. § 83.11(h)(2) (“If the Secretary declines to request reconsideration under paragraph (f)(2) of this section, the Assistant

15 Subsection 83.11(f)(1) requires the Board to “describe in its decision any grounds for reconsideration other than those in paragraphs (d)(1)-(d)(4) of this section alleged by a petitioner’s . . . request for reconsideration.” Subsection 83.11(f)(2) further requires that, if the Board “finds that the petitioner . . . ha[s] alleged other grounds for reconsideration [not within its jurisdiction], the Board shall send the requests for reconsideration to the Secretary. The Secretary shall have the discretion to request that the Assistant Secretary reconsider the final determination on those grounds.”

66 IBIA 158

Secretary’s decision shall become effective and final for the Department as of the date of notification to all parties of the Secretary’s decision.”); Memorandum from Secretary to Assistant Secretary, May 8, 2002 (CD 9).

II. Judicial Review and Remand