INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS
[…] The FDR concluded that the record did not support Petitioner’s claim of unambiguous previous Federal acknowledgment under 25 C.F.R. § 83.8 of the 1994 regulations, which would have modified the relevant time period for consideration of whether Petitioner meets the acknowledgment criteria in § 83.7. FDR at 16; see supra at 154 (discussing previous Federal acknowledgment). Under the 1994 regulations, evidence to demonstrate previous Federal acknowledgment includes, but is not limited to, “[e]vidence that the group has had treaty relations with the United States,” 25 C.F.R. § 83.8(c)(1); “[e]vidence that the group has been denominated a tribe by act of Congress or Executive Order,” id. § 83.8(c)(2); and “[e]vidence that the group has been treated by the Federal Government as having collective rights in tribal lands or funds,” id. § 83.8(c)(3). The Assistant Secretary based his conclusion that Petitioner did not satisfy

66 IBIA 180