66 Ibia 149 (04/17/2019)
[…] Reg. at 9286. B. Criterion § 83.7(b) Under the 1978 regulations, the petitioner must show under criterion (b) that “a substantial portion of the petitioning group inhabits a specific area or lives in a 7 See 80 Fed. Reg. 37862 (July 1, 2015). 66 IBIA 151 community[8] viewed as American Indian and distinct from other populations in the area, and that its members are descendants of an Indian tribe which historically inhabited a specific area.” 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(b) (1982). Under the 1994 regulations, the petitioner must show that “[a] predominant portion of the petitioning group comprises a distinct community and has existed as a community from historical[9] times until the present.” 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(b).