INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS
[…] Id. § 83.1 (definition of “Previous Federal acknowledgment”). Revised § 83.8 provides a non-exhaustive list of evidence that may be used to demonstrate previous Federal acknowledgement. Id. § 83.8(c)(1)-(3). If a petitioner provides substantial evidence of unambiguous Federal acknowledgment, the criteria in § 83.7(a)-(c) are modified for that petitioner. Id. § 83.8(a), (d)(1)-(5).

Such a petitioner need only show identification as an American Indian entity on a substantially continuous basis under criterion § 83.7(a) “since the point of last Federal acknowledgment,” rather than since 1900. Id. § 83.8(d)(1). The group must also show that it has been identified “as the same tribal entity that was previously acknowledged or as a portion that has evolved from that entity.” Id. Under criterion § 83.7(b) as modified, a previously acknowledged group must show that it “comprises a distinct community at present” but “need not provide evidence to demonstrate existence as a community historically.” Id. § 83.8(d)(2).