INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS
[…] 8 “Community” and “specific area” are defined in the 1978 regulations as “any people living within such a reasonable proximity as to allow group interaction and a maintenance of tribal relations.” 25 C.F.R. § 83.1(o) (1982). 9 The terms “historically,” “historical,” and “history” are defined in the 1994 regulations as “dating from first sustained contact with non-Indians.” 25 C.F.R. § 83.1 (definition of “Historically, historical or history”).

66 IBIA 152 evidence, may be used to demonstrate that a petitioner meets the definition of “community.” Id.

C. Criterion § 83.7(c)

Under the 1994 regulations, the petitioner must establish under criterion (c) that it “has maintained political influence or authority over its members as an autonomous entity from historical times until the present.” 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(c). Criterion (c) in the 1978 regulations contains similar language. See 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(c) (1982). The revised regulations provide a definition of “political influence or authority,” which is