66 Ibia 149 (04/17/2019)
[…] Regulatory and Historical Background I. Regulatory Criteria for Federal Acknowledgment of a Group as an Indian Tribe As explained above, in the FDR, the Assistant Secretary considered DTO’s petition under both the 1978 and the 1994 regulations. Under both sets of regulations, a group that petitions for Federal acknowledgment must satisfy all seven criteria in § 83.7(a)-(g). The first three of those mandatory criteria are relevant to the issues over which the Board has jurisdiction in this case. A. Criterion § 83.7(a) Under the 1994 regulations, the petitioner must establish under criterion (a) that it “has been identified as an American Indian entity on a substantially continuous basis since 1900.” 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(a). Criterion (a) requires external identification of the petitioner as American Indian in character. See Final Rule, Procedures for Establishing That an American Indian Group Exists as an Indian Tribe, 59 Fed. Reg. 9280, 9286 (Feb. 25, 1994).