INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS
[…] Id. § 83.7(c)(1)(i)–(iii). Demonstrating that the group meets the “community” criterion at more than a minimal level is also deemed relevant to showing the existence of political influence or authority. Id. § 83.7(c)(1)(iv).

A petitioner must demonstrate the existence of community and political influence or authority “on a substantially continuous basis, but this demonstration does not require meeting these criteria at every point in time.” Id. § 83.6(e). “Fluctuations in tribal activity during various years shall not in themselves be a cause for denial of acknowledgment under these criteria.” Id.

66 IBIA 153

A criterion is met if the evidence establishes “a reasonable likelihood of the validity of the facts relating to that criterion.” Id. § 83.6(d); see also 59 Fed. Reg. at 9280 (stating that the Department was “codifying current practices” by adding the foregoing language in § 83.6(d) to the revised regulations). Conclusive proof is not required. 25 C.F.R. § 83.6(d).