UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF DIVISION
[…] R. Civ. P. 65(b) are satisfied.

B. Motions to extend filing deadlines or “cut-off” dates are not emergencies.

3 III. CONTINUANCES

A. Agreements, stipulations or joint motions for continuances among counsel are NOT binding on the Court and will be granted at the Court’s discretion.

B. The Court will attempt to accommodate vacation requests provided that they are submitted, by letter, to the Case Manager well in advance of the applicable court setting.

C. Counsel are reminded that pursuant to The Civil Justice Reform Act of 1990, 28 U.S.C. § 473(b)(3), and the Cost and Delay Reduction Plan adopted by the Court on October 24, 1991, “all requests for extensions of deadlines for completion of discovery or for postponement of trial [must] be signed by the attorney and the party making the request.”

IV. APPEARANCES AT SETTINGS

A. Counsel is required to be punctual in attendance at all appearances before the Court.