IN THE ~ Qtnurt nf flTt lttittb ~!i
[…] See Leon op. 89, 251-61; Kollar-Kotelly op. 220-21. Two judges on the panel nonetheless struck down the primary definition of "electioneering communication" (as defined by 2 U.S.C. § 434(f)(3)(A)(i)), although "for different reasons." Leon op. 73. A different combination of judges upheld the "back-up" definition (2 U.S.C. § 434(f)(3)(A)(ii)), except for striking the last phrase of the definition - "and which also is suggestive of no plausible meaning other than an exhortation to vote for or against a specific candidate."20 The court upheld BCRA's disclosure requirements (2 U.S.C. § 434(f)(1)-(4), (6)-(7)) for electioneering communications21

20 Judge Henderson would have struck both definitions of "electioneering communications" in their entirety.