Boston University School of Law Scholarly Commons at Boston University School of Law
[…] 245. See BAUM, supra note 34, at 38–39 (noting that “where one-shotters and repeat players contend with each other, repeat players are likely to be in a much better position to exert direct or indirect influence over a court” and that this capture effect can be magnified when the government is a repeat litigant); Harold H. Bruff, Specialized Courts in Administrative Law,43ADMIN.L.REV. 329, 339 (1991) (“[T]he nature of a [specialized] court’s docket should expose the judges to both sides of pertinent controversies, instead of a set of appeals presenting skewed arguments . . . .”). 246. See 28 U.S.C. § 44(c) (2006) (“While in active service, each circuit judge of the Federal judicial circuit appointed after the effective date of the Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1982, and the chief judge of the Federal judicial circuit, whenever appointed, shall reside within fifty miles of the District of Columbia.”). Section 44(c) is colloquially known as the “Baldwin rule” because it was included in the FCIA to prevent the accession of Judge Phillip Baldwin, a native Texan unlikely to move to Washington, to the position of Chief Judge.