Boston University School of Law Scholarly Commons at Boston University School of Law
[…] This similarity suggests that veterans law might benefit from a more generalized perspective at the appellate level and that formalism in the Federal Circuit might not be a problem in patent law only—it for injuries resulting from VA medical treatment), superseded by statute, 38 U.S.C. § 1151(a)(1)(A) (requiring claimant to show that injury resulted from “carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on the part of the [VA]”). 235. Sanders v. Nicholson, 487 F.3d 881, 889 (Fed. Cir. 2007), rev’d sub nom. Shinseki v.