DESK REFERENCE
[…] Forest Highways and Public Lands Highways See 23 CFR Part 660 For Design Guidance see 23 CFR Part 625
Refuge Roads See Refuge Roads
References
FHWA’s External Complaint Processing Procedures
3 — 5 State Transportation Agencies Role in ADA/504
With respect to Title II ADA, virtually all STAs in the United States (as defined in the Definitions section of the Desk Reference) fall within the regulatory definition of Title II of the ADA for “public entity” (28 CFR 35.104) which means: “1) Any State or local government; 2) Any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government..” This includes STAs, (as defined in the Definitions sec- tion of the Desk Reference), MPOs, county and municipal departments of transportation, toll road/bridge/tunnel authorities, airport authorities, transit agencies and sea/river port authorities (which in some locations build, own, operate