DESK REFERENCE
[…] Interpreter Services
When sign language interpretation is necessary, the ADA requires that it be provided by a "qualified interpreter." Under Title II of the ADA, the term "qualified interpreter" is defined as an individual who is "able to interpret effectively, accurately, and impartially, both receptively and expressively, using any necessary specialized vocabulary" [28 C.F.R § 35.104]. To satisfy this requirement, the interpreter must have the proven ability to effectively communicate the type of information being conveyed.
The Title II ADA regulation at 28 CFR § 35.104 defines a qualified interpreter as “an interpreter who is able to interpret effectively, accurately, and impartially both receptively and expressively, using any necessary specialized vocabulary.”
The interpreter qualifications most appropriate in each instance will vary. Certified interpreters are not required; in some cases, experienced interpreters familiar with the subject area will do a better job of capturing the content than a certified interpreter who lacks subject area expertise.