Dear NRC Chief of Rulemaking, Directives, and Editing Branch and NRC Staff:
[…] 11Consolidated Edison Co., (Indian Point Units 1, 2 and 3) 6 N.R.C. 547, 550 (ALAB 1977). This decision also confirms that IP1's seismic construction was built to “a lesser value” and that, as constructed, it could not sustain an acceleration of even 0.15g. 6 N.R.C. at 550 & 585. -20- York Seismic Zone posits a peak ground acceleration of 0.19g, which exceeds the design criteria that was confirmed in the 1977 ALAB decision.

V. The DSEIS Does Not Adequately Analyze Energy Alternatives, Including Conservation, Efficiency, Transmission, and Connection Enhancements

Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 51.71(b), a draft environmental impact statement must include “consideration of major points of view concerning the environmental impacts of the proposed action and the alternatives, and contain an analysis of significant problems and objections raised by other Federal, State, and local agencies, by any affected Indian tribes, and by other interested persons.” 10 C.F.R. § 51.71(b). 10 C.F.R.

§ 51.71(a) explains that the scope of the Staff’s environmental review encompasses the requirements to which the Applicant is held in its Environmental Report, which under