Dear NRC Chief of Rulemaking, Directives, and Editing Branch and NRC Staff:
[…] Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 51.95, post-construction supplemental environmental impact statements at the license renewal stage must address the same issues as required by

§ 51.71. See 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(c)(1). 10 C.F.R. § 51.71 requires a draft environmental impact statement to including “consideration of major points of view concerning the environmental impacts of the proposed action and the alternatives, and contain an analysis of significant problems and objections raised by other Federal, State, and local agencies, by any affected Indian tribes, and by other interested persons.” 10 C.F.R.

§ 51.72(a)(2) requires an update to the supplemental environmental impact statement if

“[t]here are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts. 10 C.F.R. § 51.72(a)(2); see also 10 C.F.R. § 51.95.

NRC Staff, in the DSEIS, did not acknowledge that the NRC had changed its view concerning the length of time for which spent fuel is expected to be stored on the

Indian Point site.