ENROLLED SENATE BILL NO. 633 By: Smith of the Senate
[…] The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to vehicles of any fire department, fire patrol, law enforcement vehicles, ambulances, or other authorized emergency vehicles.

SECTION 36. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 12-218.1 of Title 47, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

Flashing red or blue lights or a combination of flashing red and blue lights may be used on wreckers and tow vehicles at the scene of an emergency.

SECTION 37. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 12-218.2 of Title 47, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

Any privately owned motor vehicle operated by a rural letter carrier or any highway contract route vehicle while engaged in the delivery of mail may be equipped with no more than two simultaneously flashing amber lights and a sign reading "U.S. MAIL" for the purpose of warning the operators of other vehicles to exercise care in approaching, overtaking, or passing. Such lights

ENR. S. B. NO. 633 Page 24