ENROLLED SENATE BILL NO. 633 By: Smith of the Senate
[…] B. Every headlamp upon every motorcycle shall be located at a height of not more than fifty-four (54) inches nor less than twenty- two (22) inches to be measured as set forth in subsection B of Section 12-202 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes.

C. For purposes of this section:

1. "Headlamp" shall not include passing lamp; and

2. "Passing lamp" shall mean an auxiliary front low-beam lamp which emits a white light.

SECTION 70. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 12-603 of Title 47, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. Every motorcycle shall be equipped with at least one tail lamp mounted on the rear on the vertical center line of the motorcycle which shall emit a red light plainly visible from a distance of one thousand (1,000) feet to the rear, provided that in the case of a combination of vehicles only the tail lamp on the rearmost vehicle need actually be seen from the distance specified.

B. Every tail lamp shall be located at a height of not more than sixty (60) inches nor less than fifteen (15) inches.

C. Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp with a white light shall be so constructed and placed as to illuminate the rear license plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of fifty (50) feet to the rear. Any tail lamp, together with any separate lamp for illuminating the rear license plate, shall be lighted whenever the headlamp or driving lamp is lighted. The operation of a motorcycle upon which the license plate is surrounded or framed, partially or in whole, by any additional lamp or lamps or otherwise lighted by any additional lamp or lamps, shall be a violation of this subsection.

SECTION 71. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 12-604 of Title 47, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. Every motorcycle shall be equipped with and display at least one reflector meeting the requirements of this section.

ENR. S. B. NO. 633 Page 52