Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] Banking & Fin. L. 113 (2011); Calomiris & Haber, supra note 71, at 195-202; Charles W. Calomiris, U.S. Bank Deregulation in Historical Perspective (2000); Carnell, Macey & Miller, supra note 74; Arthur E. Wilmarth, Jr., The Transformation of the U.S. Financial Services Industry, 1975-2000: Competition, Consolidation, and Increased Risk, 2002 Ill. L. Rev. 215. 118. See, e.g., McFadden Act of 1933, ch. 191, 44 Star. 1224 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 36 (1988)) (establishing "conditions upon which a national banking association may retain or establish and operate a branch"). 2015] BANK RESOLUTION 1331 banks from the provision of many financial services." 9 And commercial banks were famously barred from engaging in securities underwriting and other investment bank activity by the Glass-Steagall Act. 20 The result was a relatively small number of "money center"