Bulletin No. 31 .January, 1961 The Judge Advocate
[…] This is de­ The first section of a measure is nominated by the Congress as an not numbered and one may not know executive communication and it is that it has more than one section referred to the appropriate commit­ until he reaches "Sec. 2." 45 The tee for consideration. The committee Uniform Gode of Military Justice, as chairman may introduce the bill, or set forth in the Manual for Courts­

43 See Leitch, The Birth of a Bill, 44 Amer. Bar. Assn. Jour. 789 (1958). 44 61 Stat. 634 (1947), 1 U.S. Code, § 101. A resolution has a resolving clause rather than an enacting clause. 61 Stat. 634 (1947), 1 U.S. Code, § 102.

45 "Each section shall be numbered, and shall contain, as nearly as may be, a single proposition of enactment." 61 Stat. 634 (1947), 1 U.S. Code, § 104. 12 The Judge Advocate Journal