Portland State University PDXScholar
[…] This amount will not be less than the approved appraisal of fair market value ."

This section has been complied with because the City effectively acquired the property by execution of the option to the City at the property's fair market value. Further, this Paragraph also does not require using the original appraisal as the estimate of value for matching purposes.

II) Is The Option Property Which Will Qualify For Hatching Funds?

Section 6(C) of the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965, 16 USC §460L-8(C) states:

"Payments to any state shall cover not more than fifty percentum of the cost of planning acquisition or development projects that are undertaken by the State. The remaining share of the cost shall be borne by the State in a manner and with such funds or services as shall be satisfactory to the Secretary. No WILLIAMS. STARK. HIEFIELD. NORVILLE 8 GRIFFIN, P. C. J. David Hunt - 6 - 1/15/79

payment may be made to any State for or on account of any cost or obligation incurred or any service rendered prior to the date of approval of this Act."

In this case the City is contributing the increased value of the option to the project. We see no reason under the statute that this contribution should not be treated as part of the City's share.