Creating Competitive and Informative Campaigns: A Comprehensive Approach to "Free Air Time" for Political Candidates
[…] 175. Thompson, supranote 158. Yale Law & Policy Review Vol. 22:351, 2004

A. The Spectrum Use Fee, ReasonableAccess Rules, and Revised Lowest Unit Charge Rule Do Not Amount to a "Taking" Under the Fifth Amendment Broadcasters will likely claim that the spectrum use fee and the revised lowest unit charge rule included in the Proposal amount to takings of their property without just compensation, which is prohibited by the Fifth Amendment. However, under the Communications Act of 1934 and relevant case law, such a takings challenge has no validity. Section 304 of the Act requires broadcast license applicants to "waive[] any claim to the use of any particular frequency or of the electromagnetic spectrum as against the regulatory power of the United States because of the previous use of the same, whether by license or otherwise."' 76 The U.S. Supreme Court emphasized that this section of the Act clearly indicates Congress's intent that "no person is to have anything in the nature of a property right as a result of the granting of a license.", 77 Although the government has not chosen to charge broadcasters a fee for