Creating Competitive and Informative Campaigns: A Comprehensive Approach to "Free Air Time" for Political Candidates
[…] Congress or the FCC can adjust the requirements of a license without forfeiting its ability to impose public interest obligations on license holders. For instance, the federal government charges satellite broadcasting companies billions of dollars for their spectrum licenses (which were assigned by auction), yet still requires satellite television providers to set aside space for public services.' Furthermore, the use of money raised from

176. 47 U.S.C. § 304 (2000). 177. FCC v. Sanders Bros. Radio Station, 309 U.S. 470, 475 (1940); see also Ashbacker Radio Corp. v. FCC, 326 U.S. 327, 331 (1945). 178. See 47 U.S.C. § 316(a)(1) (2000) ("Any station license or construction permit may be modified by the [FCC] either for a limited time or for the duration of the term thereof, if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity .... "). 179. OFFICE OF MGMT. AND BUDGET, ANALYTICAL PERSPECTIVES, THE BUDGET OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT, FISCAL YEAR 2004, at 92 tbl.5-3, 94 (2003), available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/budget/fy2004/pdf/spec.pdf. 180. 47 U.S.C. § 335 (2000); see also TAYLOR & ORNSTEIN, supra note 8,