Money and Punishment, Circa 2020
[…] We also serve on the steering committee for SB 555, a bill which would significantly reduce the price of phone calls in California jails, after San Francisco made phone calls free from the county jail.

______

181 Money and Punishment, Circa 2020

Statutory Inequality: The Logics of Monetary Sanctions in State Law (2019) Brittany Friedman and Mary Pattillo 5 RSF: THE RUSSELL SAGE FOUNDATION JOURNAL OF THE SOCIAL SCIENCES 173

Section 3–7-6 of the Illinois Unified Code of Corrections reads, in part, “Committed persons shall be responsible to reimburse the Department for the expenses incurred by their incarceration at a rate to be determined by the Department in accordance with this Section” (730 ILCS 5/3–7-6). Backing up this obligation is the state’s ability to sue current and former inmates to recover the costs of their incarceration. Between 2000 and 2016, the Illinois attorney general brought 157 lawsuits against in- mates under this statute (Madigan 2017).