PROBATE LAW CASE SUMMARY
[…] Maldonado, 476 Mich at 388.

As stated above, “the duties imposed on [a] trustee are determined by consideration of the trust, the relevant probate statutes and the relevant case law.” In re Green Charitable Trust, 172 Mich App at 312. The Trust itself provides that any income beneficiary may demand in writing, from the trustee, a statement of the financial condition of the Trust. Further, the MTC imposes accounting and notification requirements on trustees. Pursuant to MCL 700.7811(1), “[a] trustee shall keep adequate records of the administration of the trust.” In addition, MCL 700.7814 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A trustee shall keep the qualified trust beneficiaries reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests.