PROBATE LAW CASE SUMMARY
[…] “A party may not merely announce a position and leave it to this Court to discover and rationalize the basis for the claim.” Nat’l Waterworks, Inc, 275 Mich App at 265.

Regardless, the probate court did not abuse its discretion when it awarded petitioner attorney fees as an administrative expense of the Trust. MCL 700.7904 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) In a proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable -11-

attorney fees, to any party who enhances, preserves, or protects trust property, to be paid from the trust that is the subject of the proceeding.

Ultimately, the petition to compel relief filed by petitioner enhanced, preserved, and protected Trust property, because the probate court denied respondent a trustee fee as a remedy for respondent’s breach of fiduciary duties.

H. BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY – ACCOUNTING