PROBATE LAW CASE SUMMARY
[…] Respondent has also abandoned this issue by citing no legal authority in support of his argument that the probate court abused its discretion when it denied him a trustee fee. Again, “[a] party may not merely announce a position and leave it to this Court to discover and rationalize the basis for the claim.” Nat’l Waterworks, Inc, 275 Mich App at 265.

Nevertheless, the probate court did not abuse its discretion when it denied respondent a trustee fee. The Trust provides that trustees shall be entitled to reasonable compensation. MCL 700.7708(1) also provides that “[i]f the terms of a trust do not specify the trustee’s compensation, a trustee is entitled to compensation that is reasonable under the circumstances.” -13-

However, a probate court may remedy a trustee’s breach of trust by reducing or denying compensation to that trustee. MCL 700.7901(2)(h). As noted above, defendant breached his fiduciary duties when he engaged in self-dealing and failed to provide proper accountings for the Trust.