PROBATE LAW CASE SUMMARY
[…] If a trustee “embezzles or wrongfully converts trust property,” the trustee is liable “for double the value of any property embezzled, converted, or wrongfully withheld . . . .” MCL 700.7813(4). Further, the Trust itself states: “Any income beneficiary hereunder, upon his or her written request or the written request of his or her legal representative, made not more than quarter-annually, may demand and receive from the Trustee a statement of the financial condition of the trust . . . .”

A probate court may remove a trustee who has committed a serious breach of trust. MCL 700.7706(1) and (2)(a); MCL 700.7901(2)(g); see also MCL 700.1308(1)(g). “A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a trust beneficiary is a breach of trust.” MCL 700.7901(1). Ducharme v Ducharme, 305 Mich App 1, 5; 850 NW2d 607 (2014).

The probate court concluded that respondent did not convert Trust funds, but found that respondent breached his fiduciary duties by failing to properly account and by self-dealing.