PROBATE LAW CASE SUMMARY
[…] Thus, according to respondent, when petitioner requested an accounting as part of his petition to compel relief, he was not required to provide an accounting to petitioner at that time because it had been less than 8 months since Thelma’s death. Yet, even if petitioner and respondent did not become qualified trust beneficiaries until Thelma’s death, respondent’s argument ignores the mandate in MCL 700.7814(1), that “a trustee shall promptly respond to a trust beneficiary's request for information related to the administration of the trust.” From the record, it appears that respondent did not submit an accounting to the probate court until June 3, 2016, well over a year after petitioner filed the petition to compel relief on January 12, 2015.

I. DENIAL OF TRUSTEE FEE