Summary under the Criteria and Evidence for
[…] 155 Little Shell Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Montana (Petitioner #31)

Appendix IV

Critique of the Little Shell Group Marriage Data, 1850-1940

Figure 1:

The Department’s Analysis of Little Shell Claimed Group Marriages, 1851-1940

Decade Total Claimed Total of Claimed Percentage of Marriages in LSCG Group Marriages in Claimed Group LSCG Marriages in LSCG 1851-1860 169 87 51 1861-1870 177 89 50 1871-1880 225 119 53 1881-1890 209 89 42 1891-1900 180 83 46 1901-1910 194 79 41 1911-1920 212 86 40 1921-1930 249 89 36 1931-1940 287 86 30

Section 83.7(b)(1)(i) of the acknowledgment regulations lists as evidence for community, “Significant rates of marriage within the group, and/or, as may be culturally required, patterned out-marriages with other Indian populations” (emphasis added). Section 83.7(b)(2)(ii) of the regulations provides that a petitioner shall be considered to have provided sufficient evidence of the existence of a community at a particular time if, “At least 50 percent of the marriages in the group are between members of the group” (emphasis added).

The Little Shell PF concluded

almost all of the petitioner’s adult Métis ancestors who moved into Montana were married to other ethnic Métis, and were the descendants of such marriages.