Volume 168 June 2001
[…] See 10 U.S.C. § 1212; see also R. ROBERTS, THE VETERANS GUIDE TO BENEFITS 129-64 (1989). Once the VA determines that the service member has a qualifying amount of service, he may be placed on the disability retired list and begin receiving dis- ability retired pay. 10 U.S.C. § 1221. Service members may collect disability retirement pay when they have a permanent disability of at least thirty percent, which renders the ser- vice members unfit to perform assigned duties and has either served at least eight years on active duty or was disabled while performing active duty. See 10 U.S.C. § 1201(b). 100. 38 U.S.C. § 110 (2000). 101. Id. § 5301. The relevant part of this section reads:

Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent authorized by law . . . shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claims of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.

Id. § 5301(a) (emphasis added). A statutory exemption exists for child support and ali- mony, but not for awards of military retirement as property.