Case 3:15-md-02633-SI Document 75 Filed 09/30/16 Page 1 of 87
[…] 13 Id. 14 See Identity Theft, Federal Trade Commission, http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/features/feature- 0014-identity-theft (last visited Oct. 6, 2015). 15 The FTC defines identity theft as “a fraud committed or attempted using the identifying information of another person without authority.” 17 C.F.R. § 248.201. The FTC describes “identifying information” as “any name or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific person,” including, among other things, “[n]ame, Social Security number, date of birth, official State or government issued driver’s license or identification number, alien registration number, government passport number, employer or taxpayer identification number.” Id.

PAGE 21 - PLAINTIFFS’ FIRST AMENDED CONSOLIDATED CLASS ACTION ALLEGATION COMPLAINT

Case 3:15-md-02633-SI Document 75 Filed 09/30/16 Page 26 of 87