GEORGIA LAW REVIEW(DO NOT DELETE) 4/27/2018 1:43 PM
[…] 223 See U.C.C. § 9-317(a). 224 U.C.C. § 9-322(a)(3). 225 U.C.C. § 9-322(a)(2). 226 U.C.C. § 9-322(a)(1). 227 U.C.C. § 9-317(a). 228 Section 9-327 provides that “security interests perfected by control . . . rank according to priority in time of obtaining control.” U.C.C. § 9-327(2). Section 9-328 ranks conflicting security interests that are held and controlled by secured parties according to the collateral type. U.C.C. 9-328(2). For example, if the collateral is a security, then the priority is with the party that first obtained control of the collateral. U.C.C. § 9-328(2)(A). 229 See, e.g., U.C.C. § 9-330 (“[a] purchaser of chattel paper has priority over a security interest in the chattel paper” if certain conditions are met). 230 See, e.g., U.C.C. §§ 9-327, 9-328, 9-329, 9-330.

GEORGIA LAW REVIEW (DO NOT DELETE) 4/27/2018 1:43 PM

554 GEORGIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 52:505