GEORGIA LAW REVIEW(DO NOT DELETE) 4/27/2018 1:43 PM
[…] Specifically, the third element can also be satisfied by the secured creditor taking: (1) possession of collateral that constitutes goods, instruments, money, negotiable documents, or tangible chattel paper;207 (2) control of collateral that constitutes deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, investment property, or letter-of-credit rights;208 or (3) delivery of collateral that

203 U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(49) (defining “investment property” as “a security, whether certificated or uncertificated, security entitlement, securities account, commodity contract, or commodity account”). 204 See supra Part I.B.1.c (discussing relevant securities law). 205 U.C.C. § 9-203(b). 206 U.C.C. § 9-203(b)(3)(A). 207 U.C.C. § 9-203(b)(3)(B). 208 U.C.C. § 9-203(b)(3)(D).

GEORGIA LAW REVIEW (DO NOT DELETE) 4/27/2018 1:43 PM