GEORGIA LAW REVIEW(DO NOT DELETE) 4/27/2018 1:43 PM
[…] Instead, Bitcoin wallets are maintained directly by the owner or by non-bank third parties.202 Thus, virtual currency does not fit under the “deposit account” category. Finally, virtual currency does not appear to clearly fall within the definition of “investment property.” Although, owners of Bitcoin may purchase it with the intent of realizing a return, Article 9 investment property generally refers to securities, securities accounts, commodity contracts, commodity accounts,

197 U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(2). 198 U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(29). 199 U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(49). 200 U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(2) (defining “account” as “a right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance”). 201 U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(29) (2017) (defining “deposit account” as “a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank”). 202 See Nathaniel Popper, Bitcoin Basics, N.Y. TIMES (Nov. 4, 2015), https://nyti.ms/2kcBgmu (explaining that Bitcoins are kept on a ledge that is communally maintained by Bitcoin users rather than by any central authority like a bank).

GEORGIA LAW REVIEW (DO NOT DELETE) 4/27/2018 1:43 PM