University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] More important for our discussion is the fact that a financing statement may remain adequate to perfect a security interest after disposition despite the fact that the name of the debtor is incorrect. Sec. 9-507(a) provides: A filed financing statement remains effective with respect to collateral that is sold, exchanged, leased, licensed, or otherwise disposed of and in which a security interest . . . continues, even if the secured party knows of or consents to the disposition. Sec. 9-508(c) further clarifies that the provisions of Article 9 relating to when the name of a debtor becomes seriously misleading so that a financing statement needs to be amended to not “apply to collateral as to which a filed financing statement remains effective against the new debtor under 9-507(a).” Rather Sec. 9-508 anticipates circumstances in which the original debtor changes its name or undergoes a change in business structure, such as a merger.