University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] In addition, under the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. §§ 1811 et seq.) ordinary accounts maintained by banks and certain other institutions are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation up to $250,000. 2015-2016] BITCOIN AND THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE 23 similar financial institution.66 Even bitcoin held indirectly through an intermediary would not be deemed to be a deposit account under Article 9. However, the customer and the intermediary could elect to have it treated as “investment property” under Article 8.

III. Possession as Physical Custody. Another indication that the U.C.C. limits the term “money” to physical currency is that pursuant to Sec. 9-312(b)(3) a non-proceeds “security interest in money may be perfected only by the secured party’s taking possession.” This means that characterizing bitcoin as money under the U.C.C. would actually make it less able to function as a currency. It could not be used as collateral because it would be impossible to create a perfected first-generation security interest in it.