University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] “Value” is defined under Sec 1-204 as “any consideration sufficient to support a simple contract.” Consequently, donees, in addition to thieves and lien creditors, could not become protected purchasers, because traditional negotiation rules are designed to protect favored market transactions.1854 What is or is not notice of an adverse claim is not governed by the usual rule of Article 1, but by Sec. 8-105. Although Sec. 8-105(a) does provide that willful blindness can constitute notice, this is somewhat mitigated by the definition of “adverse claim” in Sec. 8-102(a)(1), that encompasses not merely a “property interest in a financial asset” but a claim “that it is a violation of the rights of the claimant for another person to hold, transfer, or deal with the financial asset.” Moreover, Sec. 8-105(e) clarifies that a filed “financing statement under Article 9 is not notice of an adverse claim to a financial asset.”