University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] The treatment of cryptosecurities under these provisions is beyond the scope of this Article. 2015-2016] BITCOIN AND THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE 73

A notification communicated to the issuer of an uncertificated security which directs that the transfer of the security be registered or that the security be redeemed. An instruction must be given by an “appropriate person” defined in Sec. 8-107(a)(2) as “with respect to an instruction, the registered owner of an uncertificated security.” Sec. 8-107(b) further clarifies that an instruction is effective only if made “by the appropriate person” or agent.1810With respect to a cryptosecurity, presumably the holder would be able to give the instruction through the blockchain using her double- key procedure.