University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] Sec. 9- 313(c), which governs when a secured party is deemed to possess collateral in the possession of a person other than the debtor, also implicitly uses the term “possession” to mean physical custody. This provision requires that the person in possession acknowledge that “it holds possession of the collateral for the secured party’s benefit.” This is reinforced by Official Comments 3 and 4, which clarify that this reflects the basic principle that a principal can possess property that its agent “holds.” c. Attachment. Attachment is Article 9’s term for the creation of a security interest.69 Sec. 9-203(b)(2) provides that one of the conditions of attachment for collateral that is not a certificated security can be satisfied by “possession of the secured party under Section 9-313 pursuant to the debtor’s security agreement.” Official Comment 2 clarifies that the four attachment formalities of Sec. 9-203(b) constitute “evidentiary requirements.”70 That is, as I shall discuss,71 under the doctrine of

69 “A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral” U.C.C. § 9-203(a) (2010). 70 Official Comment 5 to the 1972 revision of Sec. 9-203 referred to this as being “in the nature of a Statute of Frauds.”