University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] See supra note 89. What does seem to be correct, is that because Dell apparently uses Coinbase’s instant conversion service, Dell does not hold any significant amount of bitcoin and is not using it as either a unit of account or a store of value. In contrast, Overstock indicates that it does hold 80% of the bitcoin it receives in payment. Davidson, supra. 97 It is not clear how to characterize this so long as these “dollars” are held in an account at Coinbase. This would only be a deposit account if Coinbase were a “bank” defined in Sec. 1-201(a)(4) as “a person engaged in the business of banking an includes a savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union and trust company.” It is doubtful if Coinbase so qualifies, in which case Dell’s claim against Coinbase would broadly fall would be a general intangible.