University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] Unless the security interest is reperfected in New York by July 1, 2017, the security interest will not merely become unperfected after that date, it will retroactively lapse, but only with respect to purchasers who acquire the encumbered bitcoin for value. Sec. 9-316(a)(2) might, at first blush, not seem to be relevant to our hypothetical since it refers to changes in the debtor’s location, not transfer of the collateral. This is not quite correct, but to understand why, one must look to Article 9’s definition provisions. Sec. 9-102(a)(28)(A) defines “Debtor” as “a person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor.” In other words, the term “debtor” is not limited to the original person who entered into the security agreement, but also includes any person who subsequently acquires encumbered collateral from the original debtor.