University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] Purchase Money Super-Priority. The super-priority rules for purchase money security interests under Section 9-324 (which only apply to goods and software) are dependent on the timing of when the debtor receives possession of the collateral. In the case of goods that are not inventory or livestock, under Sec. 9-324(a) for a purchase money financer to obtain super-priority over an earlier-in-time perfected secured party, it is sufficient if the purchase money financer perfects its security interest “when the debtor receives possession of the collateral or within 20 days thereafter.”74 Official Comment 3 to this section claims that “[n]ormally, there will be no question when ‘the debtor receives possession of the collateral’” before going on to discuss ambiguous cases. These examples indicate that possession must mean physical custody.