University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] Specifically, Sec. 3-302 sets forth the default derivation rule that (with two exceptions that are beyond the scope of this Article) “a purchaser of a[n] . . . uncertificated security acquires all rights in the security that the transferor had or had power to transfer.” That is, if the security owned by the transferor were subject to an adverse claim, such as a security interest, then the transferee would take it subject to the security interest. This is mitigated, however, by Sec. 8-303(b), which sets forth the traditional negotiation exception that “[i]n addition to acquiring the rights of a purchaser, a protected purchaser also acquires its interests in the security free of any adverse claim.” A “protected purchaser”—a term added in the 1994 Amendments to replace the traditional term, “bonafide purchaser for value”—is a purchaser who: (1) gives value; (2) does not have notice of any adverse claim to the security; and (3) obtains control of the . . . certificated security. 2015-2016]