University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] U.C.C. § 1- 201(a)(4) (2001). 67 U.C.C. § 9-313(a) (2010). 68 Id. 24 UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI BUSINESS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 24:1 enshrines, the term “possession” is meant as physical custody of a tangible thing. To give a few examples: a. Holders in due course. The clearest (but still poorly drafted) place this can be seen, is in Article 3’s rules with respect to holders of negotiable instruments which are all based on physical possession of pieces of paper. Much of Article 3 revolves around the ability of “holders in due course” to take free of defenses (Sec. 3-305) and adverse claims (Sec. 3-306). To be a holder in due course one must, of course, first and foremost, be a “holder.” Sec. 1-201(b)(21) defines “holder” as a person in “possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that if the person in possession,” certain persons in “possession” of a negotiable tangible document of title” and a “person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title.”