University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] That is, “taking possession” means taking physical custody. f. Buyers in the Ordinary Course. Buyers in the ordinary course of business (“BIOC”) can take the goods free of free of the rights of a person who entrusts “possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind” under Sec. 2-403(2) and free of security interests created by the buyer’s seller under 9-320. Sec. 1-201(a)(9) which defines BIOC’s clarifies that: Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right to recover the goods from the seller under Article 2 may be a buyer in ordinary course of business. (Emphasis added.) To make this point even clearer, Sec. 9-320(e) provides that the BIOC rule of 9-320(a) “do[es] not affect a security interest in goods in the possession of the secured party under Section 9-313.” As Official Comment 8 states, these provisions were added in large part to overrule the notorious Tanbro case in which a buyer was found to be a BIOC who took free and clear of a prior-in-time security interest perfected by filing despite the fact that, not only did the buyer not itself take