University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] Moreover, Sec. 8-105(e) clarifies that a filed “financing statement under Article 9 is not notice of an adverse claim to a financial asset.” Connecting the dots, it would seem unlikely that there would be many circumstances in which 8-105 would apply unless the purchases was acting in affirmatively bad faith.