University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] The relief this might offer may, unfortunately, be limited by the odd phenomenon of what I call “rolling continuous perfection” that I discuss in the next subsection. 38 UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI BUSINESS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 24:1

The labyrinth that is Article 9’s filing rules results from the fact that filing is made at the state, and not the national level. Although vastly simplified in the 1999 revisions, these rules remain fairly mysterious to the neophyte since they are located in Article 9’s confusingly drafted choice-of-law rules. Despite the opacity of the statutory language, however, the basic rule for general intangibles is fairly clear. Pursuant to Sec. 9-301(1), “while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, . . . ” For example, if a debtor is located in Delaware, then Delaware law governs perfection of a security interest in a general intangible.