DATE DOWNLOADED: Fri Feb 21 14:11:16 2020 SOURCE: Content Downloaded from HeinOnline
[…] Citizens Bank of Massachusetts, 549 U.S. 365, 367 (2007) (quoting Grogan v. Garner, 498 U.S. 279, 286-87 (1991)). 102 J. OF TRANSNATIONAL LAW& POLICY [Vol. 18:1 brandt's more notorious actions that went seemingly undetected by the court. Prior to his proceeding, Rembrandt transferred his house to his son, Titus. 127 While technically legal at the time, this was seen as quite unethical. 128 In modern times, this transfer would likely be unnecessary. Under 11 U.S.C. § 522's homestead exemption, Rem- brandt's townhouse would be exempted because it likely qualifies as "personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence."'129 Although the cessio process sought to ena- ble a fresh start once discharged, it nevertheless left the debtor with little to do so. In fact, the cessio proceedings took Rembrandt's home, furniture, all of his (known) paintings, and tools.