Chapter 6 WHAT’S UP WITH , AIR, AND POST-AVIALL JURISPRUDENCE?
[…] R307-101-2. Breakdowns that “are caused entirely or in part by poor maintenance, careless operation, or any other prevent- able upset condition or preventable equipment breakdown shall not be considered un- avoidable breakdown.” Id. R307-107-1. 98 Nevada Approved State Implementation Plan, art. 2.5.4. 99 For example, EPA’s regulations approving Utah’s SIP include 40 C.F.R. § 52.2320(c)(6) (elec. 2006): “Provisions to meet the requirements of Part D and other Sections of the Clean Air Act, as amended in 1977, were submitted on December 28, 1978, by the Governor.” Those provisions include Utah Air Conservation Reg. 4.7, the Unavoidable Breakdown Rule (UBR), which is essentially identical to the current version of the rule, Utah Admin. Code R307-107. See 44 Fed. Reg. 28,688, 28,691 (May 16, 1979) (notice of proposed rulemaking to revise Utah SIP); 45 Fed.