Nebraska Law Review
[…] The House Report indicated that Congress was aware that certain ceremonies may not have been performed for some

91. Id. § 3001(15)(A). The term "tribal land" also includes "all dependent Indian com- munities . . . [and] any lands administered for the benefit of Native Hawaiians pursuant to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, and section 4 of Public Law 86-3." Id. § 3001(15)(B)-(C); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1151 (2000) (including de- pendent Indian communities in the definition of "Indian country").