Nebraska Law Review
[…] By rejecting the tribes' argu- ment that the court did not have jurisdiction to decide the case, 3 57 the court in essence agreed to hear a case brought by the very kind of people against whom NAGPRA was designed to provide tribes with 8 protection.3 5

351. Reply Brief for the Federal Appellants, Bonnichsen v. United States, 367 F.3d 864 (9th Cir. 2004) (No. 96-1481-JE), at 3, available at http://www.friendsofpast. org/pdf/doi-reply-july2003.pdf. 352. Bonnichsen v. United States, 367 F.3d 864, 871-74 (9th Cir. 2004). 353. See 25 U.S.C. § 3013 (2000) ("The United States district courts shall have juris- diction over any action brought by any person alleging a violation of this chapter."). 354. See Bonnichsen, 367 F.3d at 873. 355. Id. at 874. 356. Id. at 874 n.14 (emphasis added). 357. Id. at 874. 358. The court of appeals also decided that the plaintiffs had satisfied the redressable injury prong of the constitutional standing requirements because if there were a decision