Catholic University Law Review
[…] Id. § 655(b)(6)(A). 136. 5 U.S.C. § 801 (1994). Congress only exercised its powers to invalidate a rule promulgated by OSHA once. Jason M. Solomon, Note, Fulfilling the Bargain: How the Science of Ergonomics Can Inform the Laws of Workers' Compensation, 101 COLUM. L. REv. 1140, 1142-43 (2001). In 2001, Congress reviewed the agency's regulations concerning ergonomics and set aside the entire regulation. Id. at 1143. 137. Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 § 11 (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 660 (1994)). 138. Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 § 8(a) (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 657(a)(1994)). 139. Marshall v. Barlow's, Inc., 436 U.S. 307, 324-25 (1978). 900 Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 51:875

Secretary has the authority to examine all "conditions, structures, machines, apparatus, devices, equipment, and materials therein, and to question privately any such employer, owner, operator, agent or employee."' ' Additionally, beyond physical inspection of the premises, the Secretary may require testimony 41 of witnesses and presentation of evidence under oath.