Missouri Review
[…] 212. For example, one article asserted that federal agents had evidence of the direct financial involvement of a leader of organized crime in the corporation con- trolled by Hepps. As to this statement, the defamatory character of which was not in dispute, plaintiff Hepps merely denied knowledge that the crime figure was em- ployed by a consultant firm which was in turn employed by some of Hepps' cor- poration's franchises. See Testimony of Maurice Hepps, Jr., Tr. 2185-86, 2200. 213. 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8343(b)(1) (1978). 214. Id. 215. Hepps, 106 S. Ct. at 1560. It should also be noted that at trial the media defendants invoked on many occasions Pennsylvania's "shield law." See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5942(a) (1982) ("no person ... employed by any newspaper ... or any radio or television station, or any magazine ... shall be required to disclose the source of any information procured or obtained by such person, in any legal pro- ceeding ... ."). Plaintiff Hepps asked that the jury be instructed to draw a negative inference from the media defendants' invocation of the statute; the media defendants requested that no inferences be drawn. The trial judge gave neither instruction.