Missouri Review
[…] 174. See Hill v. Hayes, 18 A.D.2d 485, 240 N.Y.S.2d 286 (1963), aff'd, 15 N.Y.2d 986, 260 N.Y.S.2d 7 (1965), rev'd sub. nom. Time, Inc. v. Hill, 385 U.S. 374 (1967). 175. In New York, the right of privacy is solely statutory, Civil Rights Law section 51 providing in part: "Any person whose name, portrait or picture is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written first obtained... may maintain an equitable action ... and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained...." N.Y. Civ. Rr nrs LAw 51 (McKinney 1976). 176. Hill, 385 U.S. at 394. It should be noted that in an opinion concurring in part and dissenting in part, Justice Harlan stated: I must part company with [the Court's] sweeping extension of the principles of New York Times Co. v. Sullivan.