Georgia State University College of Reading Room
[…] 24. 294 Ala. 313, 317, 316 So. 2d 336, 339 (1975). 25. 345 So. 2d 631 (Ala. 1977). 26. Id. at 637. 27. Snow v. Trabits, 347 So. 2d 395 (Ala. 1977). 28. "The husband's signature is no longer necessary to validate a wife's contract to convey land owned by her, as a witness or otherwise." Id. at 397. 29. E.g., ALA. CODE § 8-1-131 (1975) ("Any money or thing paid or delivered to any person whether as principal, agent or broker in furtherance or settlement of any contract made in violation of this article may be recovered in any action brought by the person pay- ing the same, his wife or child."); ALA. CODE § 8-1-150 (1975): (a) All contracts founded in whole or in part on a gambling consideration are void.